| Date: | Friday 31 August 2007 |
| Time: | 17:46 |
| Type: | Columbia 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2520P |
| MSN: | 41076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 221 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kernville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Monica, CA (SMO) |
| Destination airport: | Kernville, CA (L05) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the airplane approach from the south before aborting the first landing attempt. The airplane then made a 180-degree turn to the left for a second attempt to land on runway 35. When the airplane was abeam the approach end of the runway it began a left turn, followed by its nose dropping straight down before impacting terrain and bursting into flames. The airplane came to rest in a near vertical orientation. The airplane was certificated to carry 4 persons; at the time of the accident the airplane was carrying 6 persons. Calculations indicated that the airplane was being operated over its maximum landing weight at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern for landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07FA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070911X01375&key=1 Location