Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad N96DF, 24 Aug 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43701

Date:24-AUG-2007
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Blue Skies Aviation LLC
Registration: N96DF
MSN: 1059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheboygan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Island, MI (MCD)
Destination airport:Bad Axe, MI (BAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated private pilot departed from an island based airport on a visual flight rules (VFR) cross country flight to see the coastline and scenery. Known low clouds and marginal VFR conditions prevailed at the time of departure. The pilot was found in the straits near the island and some airplane parts washed up on a mainland shore. The airplane and passenger have not been found to date.
Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070905X01314&key=1

Location