Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee HI-736TA, 15 Aug 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43709

Date:15-AUG-2007
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Agurcultrual
Registration: HI-736TA
MSN: 25-4884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Tamoyo -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tamoyo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 15, 2007, at 0930 eastern daylight time (EDT), a single-engine Piper PA-25-235, Dominican Republic registration HI-763TA, was destroyed following a loss of control while maneuvering near Tamayo, in the Dominican Republic. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured during the mishap. The airplane, serial number 25-4884, was registered to, and operated by ATECA. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the agricultural flight.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Dominican Republic. Any further information may be obtained from:

Presidencia de la Republica Dominicana
Secretaria Administrativa de la Presidencia
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Edificio de Oficinas Gubernamentales
Avenida Mexico Esq. Dr. Delgado
Bloque "A", Segundo Piso
Apartado Postal 1180
Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Dominican Republic.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070916X01394&key=1