Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II RA-04203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43724

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:ASPEK-Druzhba NGO
Registration: RA-04203
MSN: 11231
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Votkinskoe Reservoir, Izhevsk, near Stepanovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Izhevsk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 28, 2007, about 14:30 UTC (universal coordinated time) (19:30 local daylight savings time) a Robinson R44, Russian registration RA-04203, was destroyed when it impacted a transmission line and descended into the Votkinskoe Reservoir in Izhevsk, Russia. The Russian pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The local flight, which originated in Izhevsk, was conducted under Russian flight regulations. Some witnesses report seeing the helicopter flying low (10 to 15 metres agl) and fast shortly before it hit the wires. According to a rough translation from Russian into English of a contemporary report (see link #5 for the original Russian text):

"Robinson helicopter fell in Udmurtia - five dead
30.07.2007

A major plane crash in Udmurtia - two deputies of the State Council of the Republic were killed. The incident occurred on Saturday near the village of Stepanovo. In the Votkinsk reservoir, a light-weight, four-seat American-made Robinson R44 helicopter fell.

Helicopter flew from Izhevsk airport. He made a planned flight in accordance with the flight task on the route "Airport Izhevsk - pos. Evseevo Votkinskogo area - airport Izhevsk." When the helicopter flew over by blades, it caught the telecommunication line passing over the reservoir, after which the car lost control and sank. According to eyewitnesses, an explosion occurred before the impact of the water.

At the time of the crash, a pilot, two deputies of the State Council of Udmurtia - Danil Belogolovkin and Alexey Titov, as well as 3-year-old daughter of Alexey Titov and 5-year-old grandson of Danil Belogolovkin were in the helicopter.

The helicopter fell 50 meters from the shore. The depth at the fall was 7 meters. The bodies of all the dead were found by divers and raised to the surface.

This is not the first accident of a Robinson helicopter in Russia lately. At the beginning of June in the Stupinsky district of the Moscow region fell private Robinson R44. His pilot died on the way to the hospital, and two passengers were hospitalized."

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC07WA180 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20070926X01448&ntsbno=NYC07WA180&akey=1
2. https://echo.msk.ru/news/1861078-echo.html
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. http://wiki2.red/Robinson_R44#%D0%9A%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%84%D1%8B_%D0%B8_%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B8
5. http://luxury-info.ru/avia/helicopters/news/v-udmurtii-upal-vertolet-robinson--pyatero-pogibshih.html
6. https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=40865