Accident Express 2000ER HB-YMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43734

Date:Monday 23 July 2007
Time:09:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Express 2000ER
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-YMN
MSN: 201001-M
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Basel - LFSB
Destination airport:Oshkosh - KOSH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 23, 2007, at 0925 coordinated universal time, an Express 2000 ER,Swiss registered HB-YMN, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain under unknown circumstances near Basil, Switzerland. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and was en route to Oshkosh, Wisconsin.

The Swiss investigators reported that "after take-off from Basel-Mulhouse airport," the airplane impacted a building approximately 3.8 kilometers off of the departure end of the runway.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Swiss government. This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained from the Swiss government or Swiss Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070730X01050&key=1
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2050_d.pdf