Accident Robinson R22 Beta II HR-ASO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43736

Date:Sunday 22 July 2007
Time:12:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HR-ASO
MSN: 2818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ilopango Airport, San Salvador -   El Salvador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ilopango Airport, San Salvador (MSSS)
Destination airport:Ilopango Airport, San Salvador (MSSS)
Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 22, 2007, at 12:32 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a single-engine Robinson R-22 Beta II helicopter, Salvadorian registration HR-ASO, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near San Salvador, in the Republic of El Salvador. The private pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, was fatally injured. The helicopter, serial number 2818, was registered to, and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight. The local flight originated from the Ilopango Airport (MSSS) approximately 3 minutes prior to the mishap.

According to the authorities, the helicopter impacted the ground approximately three minutes after takeoff. Additionally, a local newspaper reported that a witness to the accident observed the helicopter perform several turns before descending into the forested area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DFW07WA166 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20070725X01017&ntsbno=DFW07WA166&akey=1
2. Official El Salvador Accident report (Spanish Text): http://www.aac.gob.sv/archivos/cai/r22beta.pdf