Accident Bowers Fly Baby N6156Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43739

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:18:30
Type:Bowers Fly Baby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6156Y
MSN: 4814
Engine model:Continental AC 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Cedar, OK
Destination airport:Mena, AR (M39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was flying cross country in his single-engine homebuilt airplane when it collided with wooded and mountainous terrain in day visual meteorological conditions for undetermined reasons. The airplane was missing for five days before it was located by units of the Civil Air Patrol at an elevation of 2,950 feet mean sea level. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector performed an on-scene examination on the day the airplane wreckage was located. According to the inspector, the airplane, which was constructed from wood and fabric frame, came to rest at the base of several large pine trees and did not burn. The initial impact point appeared to be the tops of the trees located directly above the main wreckage, which included the engine, fuselage, both wings, and tail section. All flight control surfaces remained attached to the airframe. The two-bladed wooden propeller was damaged; however, it remained attached to the engine. Engine continuity was established via manual rotation of the propeller. The single fuel tank was breached from impact forces, and the fuel cap was found secured to the tank. No anomalies were found with the airframe or engine that could have prevented normal operation. The pilot held a private pilot certificate for airplane single-engine land and also held an inspection certificate for experimental aircraft. His last FAA third class medical certificate was issued on August 1, 2003. At that time, the pilot reported having accumulated a total of 452 flight hours. The pilot's logbook and the airplane's maintenance records were not located during the course of the investigation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with wooded and mountainous terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070730X01062&key=1

Location