Accident Air Tractor AT-402A N203DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43741

Date:Monday 16 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Helm Flying Service Inc
Registration: N203DM
MSN: 402A-0869
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:4745 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marshalltown, IA (MIW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was last seen at the airport around 1230. He was scheduled to spray two bean fields and was to return to the same airport. When he had not returned by 1430 a ground and air search was initiated. The airplane was located by air about 3 hours later. There are no known witnesses to the accident. The airplane was found in an open grass area next to a dry riverbed located near one of the fields that was to be sprayed. The surrounding terrain sloped downward to the riverbed, then began to slope upward. The airplane impacted the terrain in a slight right-wing-low, nose-down attitude at a point where the terrain begins to slope upward. The airplane then cartwheeled prior to coming to rest. Examination of the wreckage failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance with the upsloping terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070720X00964&key=1

Location