Accident Grob G102 Astir CS N775SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43746

Date:Saturday 14 July 2007
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N775SS
MSN: 1353
Total airframe hrs:963 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unionville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unionville, FL (79N)
Destination airport:Unionville, PA (79N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been flying in a glider for nearly an hour. Upon entering the traffic pattern for landing, he announced his intentions over the radio. Witnesses went outside and observed the glider on downwind; thereafter, it turned onto base. While on base, the nose of the glider pitched down suddenly, near vertical, and then disappeared into the forest. The glider collided with trees, the cockpit section was ripped open, and the glider remained suspended in the trees. The pilot remained in the wreckage suspended in the trees. The pilot complained about having trouble breathing and apologized for damaging the glider. The witness stated that, before his death, the pilot said "I don't know why I did that." Flight control continuity was established and no discrepancies with the glider were noted during examination of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070726X01029&key=1

Location