Accident Skygear Skygear N51291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43775

Date:Friday 25 May 2007
Time:13:25
Type:Skygear Skygear
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51291
MSN: SKG-9003010606
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The recently constructed amateur-built experimental airplane was in its initial flight test phase and was in the traffic pattern at the airport. Witnesses said it stalled and collided with terrain in a nose down attitude. The airplane had accumulated approximately 8 hours total flight time. An individual who was assisting the pilot with the certification of the airplane reported that it was about 100 pounds heavier than the original design specified due to intentional modifications that were made during construction. Most of the additional weight was located in the tail section. On the day of the accident, the pilot had loaded into the front seat numerous heavy items in an attempt to move the CG forward. The items included a metal workbench vise, a metal toolbox, and a large box of construction staples. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no abnormalities, which would have precluded normal operation. The person assisting with certification stated that the original concept airframe was built in Korea and consisted of a metal frame covered with cloth. The pilot had the accident airplane built in China but with the metal frame covered in hand laid fiberglass.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070607X00692&key=1

Location