Accident Seawind 3000 N666AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43828

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2007
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666AC
MSN: 30
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yanceyville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carolina Beach, NC (O3NC)
Destination airport:Danville Municipal Airport, VA (DAN/KDAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who did not hold an instrument rating, contacted an Automated Flight Service Station and requested a weather briefing for an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight. The pilot was provided a complete weather briefing which included the following weather conditions at his destination: clouds 400 feet broken, 800 feet overcast, visibility 1 3/4 statute miles in light rain and fog, temperature 45 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 45 degrees Fahrenheit, wind 060 degrees at 8 knots, and an altimeter setting of 29.90 inches of mercury. The pilot acknowledged the weather briefing and then filed an IFR flight plan. While on approach to the pilot's planned destination, the airplane collided with trees. All airplane components were observed at the accident site and no anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance/altitude while operating in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of an instrument rating, his improper decision to operate in IMC, a low cloud ceiling, and reduced visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070502X00500&key=1

Location