ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43845
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAR-2007 |
Time: | 14:43 |
Type: |  Aero Vodochody L-39C |
Owner/operator: | Best Jet Services LLC |
Registration: | N63925 |
MSN: | 031803 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Titusville, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Titusville, FL (TIX) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A witness provided a video recording of the airplane while it was maneuvering prior to and during the accident. The recording showed the airplane ascending and penetrating a scattered cloud layer at the top of a loop. The airplane then came back into view on the video, descending out of the loop before impacting the ground at a high velocity in a flat attitude and in a forward motion. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure sufficient altitude while maneuvering in close proximity to the ground during an airshow, which resulted in an impact with terrain.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070322X00318&key=1 FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63925 Location