Accident Beechcraft A23A N4761J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43846

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2007
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Azusa, Llp
Registration: N4761J
MSN: M-1022
Total airframe hrs:2153 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holman, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucumcari, NM (TCC)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (00C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a grove of trees and impacted terrain in a near-vertical attitude, just below a state highway, at the 9,186-foot level. Two witnesses reported seeing a low-flying airplane that was "barely clearing the trees." One of the witnesses said the airplane's wheels were about "20 to 50 feet above the trees" and the airplane banked south. They lost sight of the airplane as he rounded a bend in the road. According to the pilot's flight instructor, the pilot and he had flown this route numerous times. Both the pilot and the instructor were familiar with the terrain and the mountain pass. According to the Albuquerque Sectional Chart, the summit of the pass is approximately 10,000 feet msl. Engine disassembly revealed no discrepancies. Data downloaded from a Garmin GPS (Global Positioning System) MAP 195 recovered from the wreckage revealed the airplane had been cruising between 100 and 125 mph. According to NTSB's GPS Specialist's factual report, "The airplane began to slow gradually after passing over Rt. 518. This road lies in the center of a broad north-south oriented valley. The airplane had slowed to approximately 74 mph by the time it reached the coordinates of the last recorded GPS tracklog point. The airplane maintained a near straight line course during this time" and was "entering an area of rising terrain. Information concerning aircraft altitude was not available because the GPSMAP 195 does not calculate and record GPS altitude."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a safe altitude and clearance, and his improper inflight planning/decision to postpone initiating a climbing turn to avoid obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070322X00316&key=1

Location