Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-161 F-GHKB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43899

Date:Friday 29 December 2006
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de la région de Chelles
Registration: F-GHKB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marèges (15) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelles Le Pin (LFPH)
Destination airport:Aurillac (LFLW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 29, 2006, at 1539 UTC, a Piper PA-28-161, French registration F-GHBK,was destroyed during cruise flight when the airplane struck power lines and subsequently impacted mountainous terrain in the Cantal Region of France. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. the pilot, the sole person on board the airplane was fatally injured. The cross-country flight originated at Chelles Le Pin, France, and was en route to Aurillac, France.

Several factors contributed to this event:
Difficulty in visually detecting the power line, a thin, low contrast obstacle.
The discomfort caused by the sun, which, at that time, was on the horizon on the pilot's right front.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070104X00006&key=1
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-kb061229/pdf/f-kb061229.pdf