Incident de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor PH-AZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 439

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool (NLS)
Registration: PH-AZG
MSN: 94041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered in the UK [C of R 9002/1] on 15.5.1939 as G-AFOP to The London Aero Club Ltd., Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Registration G-AFOP cancelled/lapsed 25.7.39. Sold on and registration restored [C of R 9002/2] 10.8.39 to the Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd., Leicester Airport, Braunstone, Leicesteshire.

UK registration cancelled 7.3.40 as "sold abroad"; to the Netherlands and registered 9.4.40 as PH-AZG to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool (NLS), Rijswijk/Ypenburg.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.5.40 when Destroyed during German bombing raid at Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands, Netherlands. Registration cancelled 04.06.1940 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFOP.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ypenburg_Airport