Fuel exhaustion Accident Glasair N606MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43951

Date:Saturday 11 November 2006
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N606MC
MSN: 606
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason, TX (T92)
Destination airport:Mineral Wells, TX (MWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,000-hour private pilot was returning to his home base from a local flight to another airport when he reported a five-mile and then a two-mile final to runway 31 on the airport's Unicom frequency. The pilot's voice was reported calm and clear, and did not indicate any type of problem. Shortly thereafter, a witness reported observing the airplane moving northwest to southeast, as it was spiraling downward and impacted the ground in a pronounced nose low attitude. During the previous week, the pilot had topped off the airplane's fuel tank at his home base before departing to a distant airport; however, no other refueling records were located among the airports. Examination of the wreckage revealed no blight, stains, or odors of fuel present at the accident site. No rotational signatures were observed on either propeller blade. Wing and header (reserve) fuel tanks were breached. The fuel selector was found in the "header tank" position. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site, and no preimpact damage or malfunctions of the airplane or its powerplant were observed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061115X01680&key=1

Location