Accident Lancair Propjet N750LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43957

Date:Monday 6 November 2006
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Propjet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N750LC
MSN: LIV-526
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DE KALB, IL (DKB)
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL (BKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Review of communications between the pilot, and the Atlanta Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) personnel, revealed that the pilot contacted ARTCC at 1156 and reported that he was at flight level 21,000 feet. At 1222, the pilot contacted ARTCC and reported that he "just lost his engine." ARTCC advised the pilot that there was an airport beneath him, cleared him for a left turn, and a descent to eleven thousand feet. At 1230, ARTCC contacted the pilot and advised him that DNN was at twelve o clock and 5 miles. Shortly thereafter the pilot contacted ARTCC and reported that he had the airport in sight but knew he would not make it there. Witnesses reported that the airplane was attempting to land on Georgia highway 52 (GA-52) when it made a "hard right bank", and the right wing collided with the ground. Examination of the airframe, flight control system components, engine, propeller, and system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. According to the Lancair builder, if fuel valve #2 is in the left or right wing tank position for an extended period of time, fuel starvation could occur leaving the opposite wing still completely full of fuel. The data downloaded from the Chelton EFIS revealed that during the last 15 minutes of the flight the center fuel tank quantity was depleted. The engine shutdown and the pilot attempted to restart the engine. As the center fuel tank was being depleted the left fuel tank quantity increased. The fuel was then transferred back from the left wing fuel tank to the center fuel tank. The data revealed that the pilot attempted again to restart the engine but was unsuccessful.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in loss of engine due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061114X01642&key=1

Location