ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43977
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-OCT-2006 |
Time: | 10:11 |
Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MXL IIS Sport |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7081N |
MSN: | 0070 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Buckeye, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Buckeye, AZ (BXK) |
Destination airport: | Buckeye, AZ (BXK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses saw the airplane flying from west to east very low along a river and then the airplane colliding with power lines. An FAA inspector responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. He located damage to the leading edge of the right wing consistent with the airplane contacting power lines. The FAA inspector noted no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061101X01598&key=1 Location