Accident Piper PA-34-200 PT-ISF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43988

Date:Friday 13 October 2006
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Alduino Coutinho de Souza
Registration: PT-ISF
MSN: 34-7250227
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In sea, 35 km N of Victoria -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria (SBVT)
Destination airport:Porto Seguro (SBPS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 13, 2006, about 1940 Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-34-200, Brazilian registration PT-ISF, registered to and operated by an individual, was lost from radar contact near Victoria, Brazil. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rule flight plan was filed. Three of the six people onboard were fatally injured and the pilot and two others are missing. The airplane has not been located and presumed destroyed. The flight originated from the Goiabeiras Airport, Victoria, Brazil, earlier that day, about 1930.

The flight departed with a destination of Porto Seguro Airport, Porto Seguro, Brazil. The flight was lost from radar about ten minutes into the flight. Two days later, three bodies of the people onboard were located along with airplane wreckage near Manguinhos Beach, Victoria, Brazil.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA07WA006 at http://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20061114X01641&ntsbno=MIA07WA006&akey=1
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf