Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza ZS-JYB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43991

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2006
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:R.H. Gleimius
Registration: ZS-JYB
MSN: D-9975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhino's Peak, near Underberg, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cato Ridge
Destination airport:FATP (New Tempe)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 10, 2006 about 1100 UTC, ZS-JYB, Beech V35B airplane, a personal transportation flight, collided with high terrain during cruise flight near Himeville, South Africa. Instrument meteorlogical conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan was filed. The pilot and 2 passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The flight originated at Cato Ridge, South Africa and the destination was Bloemfontein, South Africa.

The investigation is being conducted by the South African Civil Aviation Authority. The US Accredited Representative is Dennis Jones, NTSB, Washington, D.C (tel. - 202-314-6321). CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. FAA Preliminary Report
2. Plane missing in KZN - four feared dead
3. Search starts for missing plane
4. No survivors in KZN plane crash
5. Vliegtuigongeluk skok
6. Plane 'shouldn't have flown'