Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5852S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43999

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2006
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5852S
MSN: D-7747
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4978 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, FL (FL27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The evening prior to the accident, the 81-year old pilot introduced a mixture of hydraulic fluid and lacquer thinner into the engine to free up some "stuck valves." The following morning, he taxied the airplane to the grass runway on the airpark where he lived. He performed a lengthy runup and unintentionally became airborne, shortly after which the airplane rolled to the right and struck trees prior to impacting the ground. He had been treated for a number of ongoing medical issues, and did not have a current medical certificate, He had high blood pressure, recent evidence of some previous asymptomatic strokes, had recently complained of persistent knee pain following a right knee replacement, and was on a blood thinner. The pilot may have been unable to maintain control of the aircraft during the engine run-up due to knee pain or may have suffered a sudden hemorrhagic (bleeding) stroke into the brain, made considerably more likely by his age, his high blood pressure and his continued use of a blood thinner.
Probable Cause: A loss of control during an unintentional takeoff for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061023X01552&key=1

Location