Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A D-ELAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44026

Date:Friday 1 September 2006
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Werner Mandel
Registration: D-ELAI
MSN: 73-31059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Neuwerk -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wangerooge (EDXF)
Destination airport:Flensburg-Schäferhaus (EDWG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 1, 2006, a 1973 Bellanca 17-21 ATC, German registered D-ELAI, (serial number 73-31059) was destroyed during an attempted ditching in the North Sea, following a complete loss of engine power near Hamburg-Insel, Neuwerk Island, Federal Republic of Germany. The female passenger (47) died. The pilot (52) rescued by freighter "Timbus" at about 18:10. The airplane was privately owned and operated. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local flight originated at Wangerooge Airport, Wangeroon Island, Germany, and was en route to Schaferhaus Airport, Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. The floating body oft he passenger and the wreckage at 13,6 meters depth was recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060906X01292&key=1
Hamburger Abendblatt 4 September 2006