Accident Skystar Vixen N93TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44055

Date:Thursday 3 August 2006
Time:07:55
Type:Skystar Vixen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93TR
MSN: ECV004
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peachtree City, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane to level out about 200 feet above the runway on initial takeoff climb. The witness heard a change in engine noise and observed the airplane start a descent and shallow left turn. The airplane started a second left turn with an angle of bank exceeding 45-degrees and the witness described the airspeed of the airplane as slow. The nose of the airplane was observed to pitch up, the left wing dropped down, the airplane entered a left spiral descended out of view and collided with the ground. Examination of the left wing revealed the left wing was pushed aft and the left wing tip was bent upward. The leading edge of the left wing had compression damage from the wing tip extending inboard about four feet. The right wing was accelerated forward. According to the co-owner of the airplane the stall speed of the airplane is 52 mph. The engine was removed, examined, and placed in a test cell for an engine run. The engine was started, ran and developed power with stepped increases in engine rpm. The throttle was returned to the idle position for cool down, and the engine was shut down.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering to reverse his direction following loss of engine power shortly after takeoff resulting in an inadvertent stall and collision with the ground. A factor in the accident was a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060804X01088&key=1

Location