Accident Van's RV-6 N112WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44068

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 24 July 2006
Time:06:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112WA
MSN: 21286
Engine model:Lycoming O-360D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartselle, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cullman, AL (3A1)
Destination airport:Harvest, AL (5MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that he was driving on U.S. Highway 31 at 0650 and noticed a low flying airplane buzzing the City of Hartselle and lining up to land at a local airport. The witness continued to the airport to talk the pilot; however upon arrival at the airport the airplane was not there. Another witness stated that he was outside his home before 0700 and observed the airplane flying south southeast in the vicinity of the airport. He observed the airplane make a steep bank estimated at about 45-degrees and level out. The witness stated that he thought the airplane was going to land at the airport so he went inside his house. A short time later his mother departed his home with his daughter and the witness heard a car horn blowing. The witness went outside to investigate and was informed by his mother that there was an airplane inverted in a field adjacent to his home. The witness went to the airplane and observed one occupant who appeared to be fatally injured. Several pilots from the deceased pilot's home base stated that the deceased pilot often made high speed passes, and performed aerobatic maneuvers over and around the airport area, and runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the airplane collided with the ground in a descending nose down attitude. The left wing was pushed aft and the leading edge of the left wing exhibited accordion crushing. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories, airframe, and flight controls revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Review of performance data for the RV6 airplane revealed the airplane will stall at 49 mph. Post-mortem toxicology testing revealed ethanol in the pilot's blood (.061 percent), urine, and vitreous fluid.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering resulting in an inadvertent stall and collision with trees and the ground. Factor in the accident were the pilot's ostentatious display and impairment due to alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060725X01010&key=1

Location