Accident Hawker Hunter MK-58A N58MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44077

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter MK-58A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58MX
MSN: XE-49
Total airframe hrs:2909 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon MK 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast 60th Avenue and Harvest Street, Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (HIO)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an air show event. The airplane was a static display at the air show and, with the exception of the accident flight, the airplane did not fly during the show. Event coordinators reported that the pilot planned to make three non-aerobatic low passes over runway 30, and subsequent to completion of the maneuvers, he intended to continue the flight to his home airport in Southern California. Several eyewitnesses, both in attendance at the show, and others located in the residential community where the airplane crashed reported that following the takeoff, the airplane entered a right downwind for runway 30. One witness, who was located near midfield, reported that the pilot's takeoff was "conservative" and the engine sounded "normal." A second witness, also located near midfield, reported that the takeoff was "consistent" with what you would expect from a vintage jet. Another witness reported that the airplane appeared to "wallow" nose high before it descended beyond his vantage point behind a tree line. The witnesses observed heavy black smoke in the area shortly after the airplane descended below the tree line. Numerous witnesses reported similar observations. FAA inspectors reported that the airplane impacted terrain in a residential neighborhood near the departure airport. One home was destroyed and two others were damaged by the post crash fire. Impact forces and post impact fire destroyed a majority of the airframe and associated components. The airframe, to include cockpit controls, instrumentation and flight controls, were destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire. Extensive thermal and impact related deformation was noted to the entire engine assembly and associated accessories. The forward air intake casing and forward section of the compressor casing were completely destroyed. The turbine assembly, to include the rotor blades and stators, were intact and with the exception of the surrounding case, sustained minimal damage. Silver/gray colored splatter type deposits were noted along the leading edges, pressure surface and shrouds of the turbine airfoils. Examination of the material, utilizing a scanning electron microscope (SEM), indicated the silver/gray material was mostly composed of aluminum alloy. No evidence of pre impact case deformation was noted during the engine exam. No open maintenance discrepancies were noted during a post accident review of the airplane's maintenance records.
Probable Cause: Loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons during the takeoff sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060719X00964&key=1

Location