Accident Bellanca 14-19 Cruisemaster N522A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44079

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:22:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N522A
MSN: 2075
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcata, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colusa, CA (O08)
Destination airport:Arcata Airport, CA (KACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving flight following from air traffic control (ATC). While en route to the destination airport, the weather deteriorated to instrument flight rules conditions. He requested the instrument landing system (ILS) approach. ATC cleared him for a procedure turn to the ILS approach course, and to cross the initial approach fix (IAF) at or above 5,200 feet. The runway threshold was 316 degrees at 14.7 miles from the IAF. Recorded radar data indicated that the airplane began descending prior to reaching the IAF; the airplane was 800 feet low while still 1 mile from it. The airplane continued descending until colliding with trees. It was on the approximate localizer approach path, but the debris path was on a heading about 90 degrees off the approach course. The airplane's last reported Mode C altitude was 1,600 feet mean seal level (msl). The wreckage was about 11 nautical miles from the runway at an elevation of about 1,735 feet. The glide slope altitude was 1,753 feet at the outer marker (OM), which was 4.6 nm from the runway threshold.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the prescribed instrument approach procedure and to maintain the proper glide slope and altitude/clearance from obstacles while on an instrument landing system approach, resulting in a collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the dark night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060727X01028&key=1

Location