Accident Cessna T310R N234SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44081

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:The Lot
Registration: N234SA
MSN: 310R1805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Tropez, UN -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerkira/loannis (LGKR)
Destination airport:Marseille (LFML)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 15, 2006, approximately 1300 UTC, an U.S. registered and British-operated Cessna T310R, N234SA, s/n 310-R1805, was destroyed when it impacted terrain, 200 meters short of the runway at the La Molle Aerodrome, Saint Tropez, France. The pilot-in-command, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured in the crash. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The cross country flight originated at the Ioannis Kapodistrias, Kerkyra (Corfu Island) Airport, Greece, and was en route to Marseille Provence, France.

Prior to the accident, the pilot reported having lost power on both engines. The airplane's transponder was sending the emergency code 7700. An examination of the airplane showed the airplane's gear and flaps were down when it impacted the terrain.
This plane is ex. f-GGGG(Damaged 18/12/1995)
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of France. Any further information may be obtained from:

Bureau d'Enquetes et d'Analyses pour la securite de aviation r civile
200 rue de Paris
Aeroport du Bourget
93350 Le Bourget Cedex,
France

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the BEA of France.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060724X00989&key=1
F.A.A.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1995 F-GGGG SNC IS Affair 0 East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX), Castle Donington, Derby sub
Gear-up landing