Accident Cessna 172N N4792D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44084

Date:Friday 14 July 2006
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aviation
Registration: N4792D
MSN: 17272361
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pompton Lakes, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the first flight after the airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed. During the flight, the pilot reported that he had no throttle control. The pilot further stated that the engine rpm was 1,400, and the airplane was losing altitude. The pilot attempted to execute a forced landing to an access road; however, the airplane struck trees and a postcrash fire ensued. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the throttle body portion of the carburetor remained attached to the engine, and the cotter pin was missing from the throttle lever locknut. The throttle lever locknut was partially backed-off its stop. In addition, the throttle lever was loose, and the serrations on the throttle shaft stop were disengaged from the serrations on the throttle lever. Review of maintenance records revealed that during the annual inspection, the throttle shaft bushings and shaft assembly were noted as worn, and were subsequently removed and replaced. The mechanic that performed the work stated that he recalled installing a throttle shaft bushing and a throttle shaft, but did not recall a cotter pin missing. Review of a Cessna service manual revealed instructions and diagrams to secure the locknut with a cotter pin. No other preimpact mechanical malfunctions were observed.
Probable Cause: Improper maintenance of the throttle shaft, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during cruise flight, and subsequent impact with trees during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060720X00970&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1987 N4792D Macdan Aviation 0 Caldwell, NJ sub

Location