Accident Cessna 182C Skylane XB-PER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44089

Date:Sunday 9 July 2006
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Transportes Aereos Regionales (TAR)
Registration: XB-PER
MSN: 52736
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20 Km N of Tepic, State of Nayarit -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buganbilias, Mexico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 9, 2006, at 1310 central daylight time, a single-engine Cessna 182C airplane, Mexican registration XB-PER, was destroyed following a loss of control while maneuvering 20 km north of Tepic, State of Nayarit, in the Republic of Mexico. The aircradft reportedly came down in a Mango orchard; commercial pilot and his 4 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 182-52736, was owned and operated by Transportes Aereos Regionales (TAR) a domestic on-demand air taxi operator servicing the local area. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local non-revenue flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Buganbilias Airport, about 10 minutes prior to the accident.

According to local law enforcement personnel that responded to the accident site, the non-revenue flight was organized by the owner of the air service to reward local students for attaining the highest grades in their respective rural schools.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DFW06WA177 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20060713X00940&ntsbno=DFW06WA177&akey=1
2. http://foros.fsmex.com/showthread.php?t=9114
3. http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/61826.html
4. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf