Accident Cessna 172N N572BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44096

Date:Thursday 22 June 2006
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Twin Cities Air Service, LLC
Registration: N572BA
MSN: 17271675
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6751 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newry, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bethel, ME (0B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After boarding three Air Force Junior Reserve Officers Training Corps cadets for an orientation flight, the flight instructor of the Cessna 172 executed a takeoff. Once airborne, the airplane made an "immediate" right turn directly towards a mountain. The airplane continued towards the mountain, paralleled the mountain's face, then passed over the mountain and out of sight. The wreckage was located in a heavily wooded area 2,070 feet above sea level. The debris path and impact marks were consistent with a near vertical impact. Also, no preimpact mechanical malfunctions were discovered when the wreckage was examined. The flight instructor had a history of flying low and performing maneuvers bordering on excessive with cadets onboard. The day of the accident and on the flight prior to the accident flight, cadets experienced zero-g maneuvers, along with near vertical climbs and descents with the pilot recovering between 75 to 100 feet above the ground.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain altitude/clearance while maneuvering, which resulted in an impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060705X00863&key=1

Location