Incident De Schelde S.12 PH-KGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 441

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:De Schelde S.12
Owner/operator:H. Th. van Marken
Registration: PH-KGH
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supposedly destroyed during German bombing raid at Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht, 10 May 1940. However, another source suggests this aircraft was stored in and around Amsterdam, until eventually being seized by German forces. Proof of registration expired 10 Mar 1942.
How this aircraft could survive the sudden German invasion of 10 May 1940, and subsequent occupation for almost 2 years, defies belief! After 82 years, will we ever know the full story?

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html
2. http://luchtvaartkennis.net/PH.html