Accident Cessna 152 N627PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44110

Date:Thursday 8 June 2006
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pan Am International Flight Academy
Registration: N627PA
MSN: 15281078
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2746 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The high-wing airplane descended into terrain during a spin training flight. Review of recorded radar data found that the accident flight appeared to last about 0.7 hours, during which time the airplane completed about 7 stall/spin maneuvers, all of which consisted of climbs and subsequent quick losses of altitude (about 1,000 feet). The last two radar returns were at 5,500 and 3,400 feet mean sea level, respectively, and spanned about 20 seconds. The flight instructor conducted an uneventful 1.2-hour spin training flight in the accident airplane on the morning of the accident. The student pilot on the accident flight was enrolled in a course to receive his certified flight instructor certificate, which required spin training. The student had never flown in a high-wing airplane. Two of his past flight instructors recalled several occasions in which he locked his grip on the flight controls, failing to relinquish control or allow the instructors to move the controls. The airplane was determined to be within the allowable weight and center of gravity (CG) envelope for operations. The ground scars and wreckage deformation was consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in a spin. Post accident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: the failure of both the flight instructor and student pilot to regain control of the airplane in a timely manner during an intentional spin maneuver, resulting in a collision with terrain. A factor in the accident was the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060615X00743&key=1
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N627PA

Location