Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5455D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44112

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2006
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5455D
MSN: D-4956
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6504 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-G-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power during takeoff and the airplane collided with a house while returning to the airport. A certified flight instructor (CFI) and the airplane's owner (a student pilot) were onboard. The airplane climbed to 6,500 feet mean sea level after takeoff and was about 4 miles from the airport when a loss of engine power was reported. The CFI reported to air traffic control that the airplane would not be able to make it back to the airport and they were trying to find a safe place to land. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying low with the wings rocking back and forth, prior to entering a sharp left turn. The airplane then rolled to the left, nosed down, and impacted the house. Post accident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies, and the reason for the power loss was not determined. The student pilot's toxicological report showed positive results for metabolites of cocaine; however, it was unclear if or how the student pilot's use of cocaine contributed to the accident. Although the FAA was aware that the student had a history of felony conviction for substance possession, they did not obtain records to determine the circumstances of that conviction or to determine the identification of the substance.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with a house. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060615X00741&key=1

Location