Accident Schweizer 269D-A (333) XC-LJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44116

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:10:30
Type:Schweizer 269D-A (333)
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-LJU
MSN: 0055A
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudad Juarez -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ciudad Juarez
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 30, 2006, at 1030 central daylight time, a single-engine Schweizer 269D helicopter, Mexican registration XC-LJU, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near Ciudad Juarez, State of Chihuahua, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The turbine powered helicopter, serial number 0055A, was owned and operated by the Government of Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight at the time of the accident. The flight originated from Ciudad Juarez at time unknown.

Local law enforcement personnel, who responded to the accident site, reported the accident site was located outside an industrial area in the outskirts of the city. A post-impact fire was reported to have consumed most of the airframe. The remains of the helicopter were transported to a secured location for further examination.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060607X00688&key=1