Accident Piper PA-34-220T EC-IYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44137

Date:Saturday 29 April 2006
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-IYY
MSN: 3433155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Javier -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guadalajara (LERM)
Destination airport:San Javier (LELC)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 29, 2006, at 0850 UTC, a Piper PA34--220T, Spainish registration EC-IYY, registered to Flight Training Eurpope, and operated by a private individual as a personal flight, collided with an agricultural building during a forced landing following a reported failure of 1 engine, near San Javier, Spain. The pilot received fatal injuries, two passengers received serious injuries and two passengers received minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The flight departed from Robledillo del Mohedano Airport, Guadalajara, Spain, enroute to San Javier, Murcia, Spain.

Information from the Spanish accident investigation authority indicated the pilot communicated an engine failure and indicated that he had observed an industrial park and that he intended to land in the park. During landing the aircraft crashed into an agricultural building.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Spain. This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Government of Spain. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviacion Civil
Secretaria General De Transportes
28011 Madrid Spain

Telephone: 034 91 597 89 60

CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-025/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060509X00528&key=1