Accident Cessna 172L N7604G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44139

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2006
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Congressional Flying Club
Registration: N7604G
MSN: 17259304
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5067 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery Twp, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (FDK)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane descended into an area between two converging mountain ridges known locally as "The Punchbowl," and impacted rising terrain in an almost-level attitude. Weather was clear at the time. There were no mechanical anomalies noted with either the airplane or the engine. The pilot had two previous, possible suicide attempts; however, the circumstances surrounding them were not present at the time of the accident. Family members also stated that the pilot was not depressed, and that he was actively involved in a new hobby. The pilot also had emphysema, with hypoxia at rest. The hypoxia would reasonably be expected to worsen at altitude. The pilot may have had problems with the control of impulsive behaviors, which could have been aggravated by a decreased blood-oxygen supply. The pilot had coronary artery disease; however, its extent would not necessarily have caused any symptoms. The possibility of sudden stroke, seizure, heart attack, or other incapacitating event could not be eliminated by the autopsy, and hypoxia could have increased the likelihood of their occurrence. Although undetermined what, if any, role the pilot's medical conditions played in the accident; it was possible that his psychiatric condition and/or his emphysema were factors.
Probable Cause: An impact with mountainous terrain for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060514X00570&key=1

Location