Accident Quickie N758RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44142

Date:Monday 24 April 2006
Time:15:30
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758RW
MSN: 64-2002
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluffton, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged on impact with terrain while maneuvering. A witness saw the airplane spiral downward, an increase engine speed was heard, and the airplane continued to spiral downward. Examination of the wreckage on-scene revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The pilot had a history of severe progressive coronary artery disease, including bypass surgery in 1979 and 1997 and stent placement in 2004. He had not held a valid airman medical certificate since the bypass surgery was performed in 1979. His severe coronary artery disease was noted on the autopsy report, but the report of autopsy was insufficient to determine if the noted coronary artery disease was limited to vessels that had already been bypassed. A witness reported that the pilot was dripping with sweat and appeared exhausted for a day with mild weather.
Probable Cause: The flight's impact with terrain while maneuvering due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060509X00532&key=1

Location