Wirestrike Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) N61466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44189

Date:Saturday 25 February 2006
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:Group 3 Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N61466
MSN: 0067
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:4075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valencia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was providing primary flight training to his pre-solo student. After departing from the Van Nuys Airport, the CFI proceeded to the Santa Clara River practice area. The helicopter impacted power lines during an undetermined phase of flight over the dry river bed. The power lines had been suspended from poles located north and south of the river bed. Following impact, the helicopter descended about 40 feet until impacting the ground on its right side. The student, who was located in the right seat, was fatally injured. The subsequent examination of the helicopter's airframe and engine assembly did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction. Wire mark striations were noted on a main rotor blade. Following the accident the operator (flight school) issued instructions to its employees regarding the location where off airport flight training was authorized. The accident site area was excluded from the authorized training area.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060306X00268&key=1

Location