Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N9298X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44192

Date:Thursday 23 February 2006
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9298X
MSN: 18253698
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5446 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telluride, CO (TEX)
Destination airport:Austin, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness said he "heard the airplane buzz the ranch." The witness said the airplane then flew into the power lines. After striking the power lines there was extensive damage to the airplane. Another witness said he saw and heard the airplane "buzz the ranch." He said the airplane came in once and was closer to the river (Gunnison River). The airplane came over the ranch a second time, but was closer to the house and orchard where the power lines ran. The witness heard the impact and then saw the airplane "cartwheeling" in the field. An examination of the airplane revealed no systems anomalies. Levels of TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL (MARIHUANA) and TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIHUANA) reported on FAA toxicology testing suggest that the pilot had used marijuana very recently in relation to the time of the accident, likely within 3 hours, and that the pilot was impaired by its effects at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the transmission wire resulting in the airplane's outboard wing portion to be severed, and the subsequent loss of control and ground impact. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's impairment from his recent marijuana use and the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060227X00238&key=1

Location