Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N2223Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4420

Date:Sunday 28 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2223Z
MSN: D-6564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tallahassee,Fla
Destination airport:Gainesville,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 4/8/71. Pilot lost control trying climbabove ocst. Attitude ind rotor shaft worn,sluggish

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB