Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N182GV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44236

Date:Saturday 31 December 2005
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182GV
MSN: 18253367
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7020 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heber, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (DRO)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was the subject of an (alert notification) ALNOT issued January 1, 2006.The accident site was located in a forested area at an elevation of 7,050 feet msl and the airplane impacted on a heading of 220 degrees. The wreckage was scattered 580 feet. Sunset was recorded at 1726 and the end of civil twilight was 1754. The moon rose at 0825 and set at 1807 on the day of the accident. The moon was waxing crescent with one percent of its visible disk illuminated. An examination of the airframe, airplane's systems, and power plant revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal and correct operation prior to impact. According to flight records, the pilot had logged 3 hours of night flight experience.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain. Contributing factors included the pilot's lack of night flying experience and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060112X00060&key=1

Location