Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N7744D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44243

Date:Saturday 24 December 2005
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Tamair Inc.
Registration: N7744D
MSN: 32-1148
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cali -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cali (SKCL)
Destination airport:Quito (SEQU)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 24, 2005 about 1400 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-32-260, N7744J, registered to Tamair Inc. and operated by an individual, impacted into a residential area in Cali, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The pilot and passengers received fatal injuries and the airplane was destroyed. The flight was originating at the time from the Alfonso Bonilla Aragon International Airport.

According to information obtained from the Colombian Aeronautica Civil witnesses observed the accident airplane develop some type of mechanical problem moments after departure. The airplane crashed in a nose down attitude into several residential buildings, which were not occupied at the time and a postcrash fire ensued.

CAUSES
1 PROBABLE CAUSE
In-flight separation of the tail section due to aerodynamic overload
2 CONTRIBUTING CAUSE
Lack of experience in instrument flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-05-27-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060120X00095&key=1
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/N7744J.pdf