Accident Cessna 195 N22L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44249

Date:Sunday 18 December 2005
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22L
MSN: 7961
Total airframe hrs:3706 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (KCRG)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on an instrument flight rules personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot reported a loss of engine power in instrument meteorological conditions to air traffic control. The controller vectored the flight for an instrument approach to the nearest airport, but the airplane was unable to reach the airport, and the pilot ditched in the ocean. The sole surviving occupant, who was seated behind the pilot, reported that the engine lost power, and the pilot restarted the engine, but it lost power again. She said she and the other passengers attempted to don life jackets as the pilot glided the airplane toward the water. She said when the airplane struck the water she was thrown into the rear baggage compartment where she escaped through a baggage door. She did not see any of the other occupants exit the airplane. Conditions in area of the ditching included a low overcast, and 7 to 10 foot swells. The airplane wreckage was located, and the pilot was recovered by divers. An autopsy revealed that the cause of death was drowning. The airplane was not recovered, and has not been examined by the National Transportation Safety Board. Receipts revealed that the airplane was fueled prior to departure, and tests of the fuel supply did not reveal any anomalies. Records indicate the airplane annual inspection was timely, and no history of mechanical issues was discovered. An examination of the pilot's log books disclosed he was appropriately certificated and current.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an emergency descent and ditching. Factors contributing to the survivability of the accident were the low ceilings and rough water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060111X00045&key=1

Location