Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N542SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44251

Date:Thursday 15 December 2005
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Maui Aviators, LLC
Registration: N542SP
MSN: 172S-8397
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hana, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Hana Airport, HI (HNM/PHHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted steep rising terrain in a near vertical angle at an elevation of 2,300 feet mean sea level. The pilot had been vacationing in the area, and received a check-out in the accident airplane about 3 weeks prior to the accident. The pilot advised flight school personnel that he would be flying to a local airport and returning to the departure airport that evening. A local helicopter pilot spotted the burning wreckage and notified emergency personnel. The helicopter pilot noted that the skies were clear and there was no turbulence. Investigators examined the wreckage following its recovery from the accident site. No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the airframe controls or the engine during the detailed examination. The pilot began flying about 30 years prior to the accident and then stopped. About 3 years prior to the accident, the pilot began flying again.
Probable Cause: Collision with mountainous terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051222X02003&key=1

Location