Accident Rehler Gyrocopter N100KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44276

Date:Friday 11 November 2005
Time:17:05
Type:Rehler Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100KR
MSN: 1
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX (BAZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 700-hour private pilot/builder/owner was approaching Runway 13 when a gust of wind turned the gyrocopter sideways. The gyrocopter subsequently flipped inverted and impacted the runway. Examination of the gyrocopter did not reveal any mechanical deficiencies. The winds at the airport were reported from 150 degrees at 12 knots near the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while landing. A contributing factor was the high winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051116X01845&key=1

Location