Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N9204Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44279

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2005
Time:18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9204Q
MSN: CE-341
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3810 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geyserville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Redding, CA (O85)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After visually identifying his home base airport on a night VFR approach, the pilot initiated a descent and the airplane struck the top of a ridgeline at the 2,834-foot level. The pilot was en route home from a trip between two airports that he made often. He had been receiving VFR flight following services from ARTCC and had cancelled when he reported the airport in sight. Recorded radar data showed the airplane descending from its cruise altitude in a straight line toward the airport and the accident site. Investigators identified two marks along the ridgeline that were similar in dimension to the distance between the main landing gear on the airplane. The airframe and engine examinations revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Two drug substances were found in toxicological tests of the pilot's specimens, Diphenhydramine and Cetirizine. Diphenhydramine was found at a level that indicates usage within the past 8 hours of the accident flight. The Cetirizine that was found in the urine, but not the blood, and indicated that the pilot more than likely ingested the drug within the previous 48 hours, but not within the previous 12 hours of the accident. Diphenhydramine can result in drowsiness, and has measurable effects on performance of cognitive and motor tasks. Studies have shown that individuals' performance of tasks has been degraded even though they feel normal after ingesting the drug; however, in this case it is unclear the extent to which the pilot may have been sedated and/or impaired. Studies of individuals taking Cetirizine have not found any significant impairment from the medication.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude profile during the descent that resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051123X01884&key=1

Location