Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N331TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44284

Date:Saturday 5 November 2005
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Lee Catt Construction Company Inc.
Registration: N331TA
MSN: 41997
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3807 hours
Engine model:Allison T63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Memphis, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wreckage of the single-engine turbine-powered helicopter was found 3 days after the accident in a ravine separating two cultivated fields. There were no reported eye-witnesses to the accident and no distress calls were received from the aircraft. Damage to the main and tail rotor were found to be consistent with low rotor RPM at the time of impact. The 1,050-hour private pilot appeared to have experienced a loss of engine power. Examination of the engine revealed an engine pneumatic (Pc) line from the governor to the fuel control unit was found detached from its mounting location. The associated "B-nut" and ferrule which connect the Pc line to the threaded mounting port on the fuel control unit had backed off from their normally installed locations. Complete separation of a Pc pneumatic tube will result in reduced fuel flow to a sub-idle condition. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a disconnected pneumatic (Pc) line. A contributing factor was the ravine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051116X01844&key=1

Location