Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III XA-LUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44288

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2005
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Transpais Aereo SA de CV
Registration: XA-LUM
MSN: 3234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near El Marques, Queretaro -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Marques
Destination airport:San Luis Potosi
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 2, 2005, at 15:50 CST (Central Standard Time), a Bell 206 helicopter, Mexican registration XA-LUM, was destroyed while maneuvering near El Marques, in the State of Queretaro, in the Republic of Mexico. The helicopter was owned and operated by a corporation. The commercial pilot and the additional crew member were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the mishap at the time of the accident. The helicopter was reported to have departed from the municipality of Tepotzotlan, at time unknown, and was destined for San Luis Potosi.

The participation of a representative from Rolls Royce was requested by the Mexican authorities to assist with the engine examination at the San Luis Potosi Airport.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DFW06WA023 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20060111X00053&ntsbno=DFW06WA023&akey=1
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf