Accident Cessna 172N EC-EME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44289

Date:Monday 24 October 2005
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-EME
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelona (LELL)
Destination airport:(LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 24, 2005, at 1630 coordinated universal time, a Cessna 172N, EC-EME was destroyed when it impacted a construction crane after departure from Sabadell Airport (LELL), Barcelona, Spain. The certificated pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The local flight departed Sabadell Airport about 1628.

According to the Aircraft Accident Investigation Commission of Spain, the airplane struck a crane during its initial climb after takeoff from the airport.

The engine and propeller remained attached to the crane, while the remainder of the airplane descended and struck a building under construction. The wreckage burned after it collided with the building.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Spain. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from the:

Aircraft Accident Investigation Commission of Spain
c/ Fruela, 6, 1ª Planta. 28011 MADRID.
Ministry of Fomento
Phone: 91 597 89 73
Fax: 91 463 55 35

This report is for informational purposes only.

CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-063/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051109X01809&key=1