ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44292
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-OCT-2005 |
Time: | 14:57 |
Type: | Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5HU |
MSN: | P3370323 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Port St. Lucie, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Boca Raton, FL (BCT) |
Destination airport: | Myrtle Beach, SC (MYR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on an IFR flight, the pilot was advised by the controller of an area of moderate to heavy precipitation at his twelve o-clock position five miles ahead. The pilot stated he would deviate around the weather on a 300 degree heading. Examination of recorded display data showed that when the pilot advised that he would be turning to a 300 degree heading to avoid weather, the controller's display was showing moderate (Level 2) and heavy (Level 3 to 4) and intense to extreme (Level 5 to 6) weather in that direction. The controller did not advise the pilot of the depicted weather as required by FAA Order 7110.65, paragraph 2-6-4, "Weather and Chaff Services." Review of weather radar images confirmed that shortly thereafter, the airplane penetrated an intense Level 5 thunderstorm. About 1 minute after the heading change, the pilot asked the controller if his heading was clear of weather, to which the controller responded that he could not suggest any headings. About 2 minutes later, the pilot asked the controller if there was weather ahead of him, and the controller did not respond. About 30 seconds later, the pilot again asked about weather in front of him and reported he was in "difficult shape." The controller responded that he showed the airplane encountering "extreme precipitation" and asked the pilot his intentions. The pilot requested a heading and the controller responded with a suggestion that the pilot turn 20 degrees right. The pilot acknowledged and shortly thereafter, the airplane entered a rapid descent. Several witnesses stated that they saw the airplane emerge from the clouds at an altitude of about 300 feet, on its side, and descending. They observed the airplane maneuvering erratically before it descended and impacted a house at a steep angle. A fire erupted, which destroyed the house and the airplane. According to witnesses "bad weather" was present in the area at the time of the accident, with heavy rain and lightning being observed. A Convective SIGMET was current for an area of thunderstorms with tops to 40,000 feet, moving little.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into an area of known convective weather, resulting in a loss of aircraft control. Contributing factors were the failure of the FAA center controller to provide information on depicted severe weather to the pilot and the controller's delay in providing requested navigational assistance until it was too late to provide the pilot with effective assistance in avoiding severe weather.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051028X01748&key=1 Location